Nifty99000 100%

Sensex99000 100%

Exclusive

How Withdrawals From Tier-II Account Should Be Taxed

Author: Balwant Jain/Wednesday, September 16, 2020/Categories: Exclusive

Rate this article:
5.0
How Withdrawals From Tier-II Account Should Be Taxed

Before we discuss the taxation rules for Tier-II account under NPS, let me briefly touch upon the types of accounts of National Pension Scheme (NPS). One can have two types of accounts under NPS. First is the Tier-I account, which is the main account and is also called pension account. The second is called Tier-II account, which is like your saving account where you can deposit and withdraws money as and when you want. You can also transfer money from Tier-II account to Tier-I account and not vice versa. Though tax benefits for contribution to Tier-I account are available to all subscribers, while tax benefits in respect of Tier-II are available only to central government employees with three years lock in period.

In this article, I wish to explain how the withdrawal from Tier-II account should be taxed. Let us discuss.

Are the withdrawals from Tier-II account taxable?

Section 10 (12A) of Income-Tax Act exempts upto 60 per cent of the amount withdrawn on closure of the account or at the time of opting out of scheme referred to in Section 80CCD. Likewise Section 10 (12B) exempt upto 25 per cent of the contribution made by an employee on partial withdrawal from scheme referred to in Section 80CCD. Section 80 CCD obliviously refers to Tier-I account as the deduction for contribution under Section 80 CCD is available for contribution made towards Tier-I account only and not Tier-II account. There is no direct reference to Tier-II account under Income-Tax Laws except under newly introduced sub section of Section 80C(2)(xxv).

There is no direct provision for taxation of withdrawal of Tier-II account in the Income-Tax Act. The tax laws can’t contemplate and provide for all the possible situations. If tax law does not provide for taxation of any specific item, it does not by default means that it should invariably be taxed fully or is to be treated as tax free. So, such a situation should be understood and decided logically and with common sense. The law makers would not have contemplated to tax an amount at the time of withdrawal if no tax benefit has ever been claimed at the time of deposit/investment of such money.

The withdrawal from Tier-II account is like your regular withdrawals from your saving bank account which are not taxed except to the extent of interest credited in the account. I draw my support from provisions of Section 80CCC. Section 80CCC(1) provides for tax benefits in respect of premium paid for annuity purchased by an Individual. Section 80 CCC(2) provides for taxing surrender value of such policy. However this section restricts the taxable portion to the extent to which the tax payer has claimed tax benefits under Section 80 CCC(1) and not beyond that except the accretion to the investment.

How the withdrawals should logically be taxed

Due to the reasons explained above, I am of the strong opinion that by no stretch of imagination the entire money on withdrawal from Tier-II account can be taxed. What can be taxed logically is the appreciation, if any. Since the investment made in Tier-II account doesn’t carry any fixed rate of return like fixed deposits or bonds or debenture, the appreciation can’t be taxed under the head ‘Income from other sources.’

Moreover, as you are allotted units for each portion of different category of equity and debts, it is very easy for you to compute profits with reference to cost of units used for withdrawal. The difference between NAV of purchase date and redemption date has to be multiplied by the number of the units used for redemption to arrive at the profit on realised on redemption.

Since investment in NPS can neither be called listed equity shares nor can be treated as units of equity mutual funds, the investment shall become long term only if the units are held for 36 months or more. As no Securities Transactions Tax (STT) is paid at the time of redemption, the same will not be taxed as equity oriented schemes even in respect of your equity component and will be taxed at flat 20 per cent after indexation if held for more than 36 months. If the units are redeemed before 36 months the profits realised shall be treated as short term capital gains.

Please note that what is stated here is not the legal provision in absence of any specific provision in the Income-Tax Act, but is purely my opinion arrived at by applying common sense and sheer logic and may therefore appreciated accordingly. In view of the confusion surrounding tax on withdrawal for Tier-II account, the government should ideally make the legal position clear as soon as possible.

This will help many people to take the decision to avail the benefit of low cost investment avenue.

The writer is Chief Editor of ApnaPaisa. He can be reached at jainbalwant@gmail.com

Print

Number of views (311)/Comments (0)

Leave a comment

Name:
Email:
Comment:
Add comment

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x

Videos

Ask the Finapolis.

I'm not a robot
 
Dharmendra Satpathy
Col. Sanjeev Govila (retd)
Hum Fauji Investments
 
The Finapolis' expert answers your queries on investments, taxation and personal finance. Want advice? Submit your Question above

Categories

Disclaimer

The technical studies / analysis discussed here can be at odds with our fundamental views / analysis. The information and views presented in this report are prepared by Karvy Consultants Limited. The information contained herein is based on our analysis and upon sources that we consider reliable. We, however, do not vouch for the accuracy or the completeness thereof. This material is for personal information and we are not responsible for any loss incurred based upon it. The investments discussed or recommended in this report may not be suitable for all investors. Investors must make their own investment decisions based on their specific investment objectives and financial position and using such independent advice, as they believe necessary. While acting upon any information or analysis mentioned in this report, investors may please note that neither Karvy nor Karvy Consultants nor any person connected with any associate companies of Karvy accepts any liability arising from the use of this information and views mentioned in this document. The author, directors and other employees of Karvy and its affiliates may hold long or short positions in the above mentioned companies from time to time. Every employee of Karvy and its associate companies is required to disclose his/her individual stock holdings and details of trades, if any, that they undertake. The team rendering corporate analysis and investment recommendations are restricted in purchasing/selling of shares or other securities till such a time this recommendation has either been displayed or has been forwarded to clients of Karvy. All employees are further restricted to place orders only through Karvy Consultants Ltd. This report is intended for a restricted audience and we are not soliciting any action based on it. Neither the information nor any opinion expressed herein constitutes an offer or an invitation to make an offer, to buy or sell any securities, or any options, futures or other derivatives related to such securities.

Subscribe For Free

Get the e-paper free